2026Regular Season
Career Splits
| Challenge Stats | Batter Decision Quality | Catcher Decision Quality | Call Context | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | TM | Won | Att | Win% | CDQ | Net RE | Net WPA | xChall | COE | bCDQ | bCDQ/P | CS | CC | BC | MO | cCDQ | cCDQ/P | CB | CC | BC | MO | Call LI | cBE% | acBE% | xChall% |
| 2026 | KC | 20 | 28 | 71.4% | 11.71 | +4.007 | +0.403 | 19.55 | +8.45 | -0.50 | -0.0086 | 58 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 12.21 | 0.0140 | 874 | 20 | 7 | 27 | 1.36 | 52.4% | 16.3% | 19.8% |
| Career | 20 | 28 | 71.4% | 11.71 | +4.007 | +0.403 | 19.55 | +8.45 | -0.50 | -0.0086 | 58 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 12.21 | 0.0140 | 874 | 20 | 7 | 27 | 1.36 | 52.4% | 16.3% | 19.8% | |
2026 Challenges
Result
Role
Window
28 of 28 challenges
| Date▼ | Opp | Role | Inn | Count | Outs | Runners | Ch. Rem. | LI | Net RE | Net WPA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UH | May 1 | SEA | catcher | ▼ 8 | 1-0 | 0 | 2 | 1.95 | -0.003 | -0.0% | |
| OT | May 1 | SEA | catcher | ▼ 5 | 3-1 | 0 | 2 | 3.04 | +0.320 | +4.6% | |
| UH | Apr 28 | ATH | catcher | ▼ 1 | 3-1 | 1 | 2 | 1.96 | -0.052 | -0.5% | |
| OT | Apr 21 | BAL | catcher | ▲ 9 | 1-0 | 0 | 2 | 1.71 | +0.113 | +2.6% | |
| OT | Apr 21 | BAL | catcher | ▲ 5 | 0-1 | 2 | 2 | 0.48 | +0.089 | +0.7% | |
| OT | Apr 21 | BAL | catcher | ▲ 2 | 0-1 | 2 | 2 | 0.28 | +0.069 | +0.4% | |
| OT | Apr 17 | NYY | catcher | ▼ 7 | 1-1 | 0 | 2 | 0.51 | +0.098 | +0.8% | |
| OT | Apr 17 | NYY | catcher | ▼ 5 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.44 | +0.120 | +0.7% | |
| OT | Apr 17 | NYY | catcher | ▼ 3 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.26 | +0.034 | +0.4% | |
| OT | Apr 15 | DET | catcher | ▼ 1 | 3-1 | 1 | 2 | 1.96 | +0.325 | +3.0% | |
| OT | Apr 14 | DET | catcher | ▼ 5 | 3-1 | 0 | 2 | 3.04 | +0.320 | +4.6% | |
| OT | Apr 11 | CWS | catcher | ▲ 1 | 0-1 | 1 | 2 | 0.33 | +0.051 | +0.5% | |
| OT | Apr 10 | CWS | catcher | ▲ 9 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.79 | +0.069 | +1.2% | |
| OT | Apr 10 | CWS | catcher | ▲ 1 | 2-2 | 0 | 2 | 1.88 | +0.301 | +2.9% | |
| OT | Apr 9 | CWS | catcher | ▲ 7 | 1-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.89 | +0.136 | +1.4% | |
| UH | Apr 7 | CLE | batter | ▲ 8 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 1.54 | -0.004 | -0.0% | |
| UH | Apr 6 | CLE | catcher | ▼ 6 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 1.45 | -0.012 | -0.1% | |
| OT | Apr 6 | CLE | catcher | ▼ 1 | 2-1 | 0 | 2 | 1.50 | +0.256 | +2.3% | |
| UH | Apr 5 | MIL | catcher | ▲ 7 | 3-1 | 0 | 2 | 1.25 | -0.010 | -0.1% | |
| OT | Apr 4 | MIL | catcher | ▲ 4 | 2-0 | 0 | 1 | 0.39 | +0.283 | +0.6% | |
| UH | Apr 4 | MIL | catcher | ▲ 1 | 2-1 | 1 | 2 | 1.01 | -0.057 | -0.6% | |
| UH | Apr 1 | MIN | catcher | ▲ 7 | 2-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.02 | -0.010 | -0.0% | |
| OT | Apr 1 | MIN | catcher | ▲ 4 | 3-2 | 0 | 2 | 3.11 | +0.621 | +4.7% | |
| UH | Mar 30 | MIN | catcher | ▲ 9 | 1-0 | 0 | 2 | 1.35 | -0.001 | -0.0% | |
| OT | Mar 28 | ATL | catcher | ▼ 9 | 2-1 | 1 | 2 | 5.97 | +0.472 | +9.1% |
1–25 of 28
Strike Zone (Catcher's View)
Batter
1 pitch
3.1% larger than league avg by area
Defensive
27 pitches
Zone varies by batter
By Count
cell = win% · won/att · ΔRE
strikes →balls ↓
0
1
2
0
0-060%
3/5+0.21
0-1100%
3/3+0.21
0-2—
1
1-060%
3/5+0.46
1-1100%
2/2+0.17
1-2—
2
2-067%
2/3+0.47
2-167%
2/3+0.67
2-2100%
1/1+0.30
3
3-0—
3-160%
3/5+0.90
3-2100%
1/1+0.62
By Leverage
Low (<1)
92% (12/13)win
25% (12/48)chall
Med (1–2)
36% (4/11)win
29% (4/14)chall
High (2+)
100% (4/4)win
67% (4/6)chall
Vertical tick = league avg win%. Bar = Salvador Perez's win%. Challenge% = correct challenges / winnable opportunities.


