2026Regular Season
Career Splits
| Challenge Stats | Batter Decision Quality | Catcher Decision Quality | Call Context | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | TM | Won | Att | Win% | CDQ | Net RE | Net WPA | xChall | COE | bCDQ | bCDQ/P | CS | CC | BC | MO | cCDQ | cCDQ/P | CB | CC | BC | MO | Call LI | cBE% | acBE% | xChall% |
| 2026 | MIA | 22 | 40 | 55.0% | 3.20 | +3.405 | +0.302 | 19.47 | +20.53 | 0.90 | 0.0111 | 81 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 2.30 | 0.0027 | 864 | 20 | 17 | 26 | 1.31 | 56.4% | 16.3% | 14.8% |
| Career | 22 | 40 | 55.0% | 3.20 | +3.405 | +0.302 | 19.47 | +20.53 | 0.90 | 0.0111 | 81 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 2.30 | 0.0027 | 864 | 20 | 17 | 26 | 1.31 | 56.4% | 16.3% | 14.8% | |
2026 Challenges
Result
Role
Window
40 of 40 challenges
| Date▼ | Opp | Role | Inn | Count | Outs | Runners | Ch. Rem. | LI | Net RE | Net WPA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UH | May 8 | WSH | batter | ▼ 9 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1.72 | -0.012 | -0.1% | |
| OT | May 7 | BAL | batter | ▼ 8 | 2-0 | 0 | 2 | 4.01 | +0.451 | +6.1% | |
| OT | May 7 | BAL | catcher | ▲ 7 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.65 | +0.050 | +1.0% | |
| OT | May 7 | BAL | catcher | ▲ 6 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.72 | +0.069 | +1.1% | |
| OT | May 5 | BAL | catcher | ▲ 9 | 1-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.24 | +0.129 | +0.4% | |
| UH | May 4 | PHI | batter | ▼ 9 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1.76 | 0.000 | 0.0% | |
| UH | May 2 | PHI | catcher | ▲ 9 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.08 | -0.001 | -0.0% | |
| OT | May 2 | PHI | catcher | ▲ 8 | 0-2 | 1 | 2 | 0.32 | +0.114 | +0.5% | |
| UH | May 1 | PHI | catcher | ▲ 7 | 0-1 | 2 | 1 | 0.03 | -0.054 | -0.1% | |
| UH | May 1 | PHI | catcher | ▲ 6 | 1-2 | 1 | 2 | 4.31 | -0.015 | -0.2% | |
| OT | May 1 | PHI | catcher | ▲ 6 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.76 | +0.120 | +1.1% | |
| UH | Apr 29 | LAD | catcher | ▼ 9 | 3-2 | 0 | 2 | 14.63 | -0.000 | -0.0% | |
| OT | Apr 29 | LAD | catcher | ▼ 7 | 2-1 | 0 | 2 | 1.80 | +0.176 | +2.7% | |
| OT | Apr 29 | LAD | catcher | ▼ 6 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.82 | +0.090 | +1.3% | |
| UH | Apr 26 | SF | catcher | ▼ 6 | 1-0 | 0 | 2 | 1.14 | -0.013 | -0.1% | |
| UH | Apr 24 | SF | catcher | ▼ 6 | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 0.67 | -0.063 | -0.1% | |
| OT | Apr 24 | SF | catcher | ▼ 2 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.33 | +0.064 | +0.5% | |
| OT | Apr 21 | STL | catcher | ▲ 5 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.22 | +0.113 | +0.3% | |
| OT | Apr 21 | STL | catcher | ▲ 1 | 1-1 | 1 | 2 | 0.77 | +0.125 | +1.2% | |
| UH | Apr 18 | MIL | catcher | ▲ 3 | 0-1 | 0 | 2 | 0.54 | -0.041 | -0.4% | |
| OT | Apr 18 | MIL | catcher | ▲ 2 | 0-1 | 2 | 2 | 0.86 | +0.128 | +1.3% | |
| UH | Apr 15 | ATL | catcher | ▼ 7 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.01 | -0.006 | -0.0% | |
| UH | Apr 13 | ATL | catcher | ▼ 6 | 1-0 | 2 | 1 | 0.49 | -0.063 | -0.1% | |
| OT | Apr 13 | ATL | batter | ▲ 6 | 1-0 | 2 | 1 | 0.24 | +0.145 | +0.4% | |
| OT | Apr 13 | ATL | catcher | ▼ 5 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 1.08 | +0.138 | +1.6% |
1–25 of 40
Strike Zone (Catcher's View)
Batter
4 pitches
3.9% smaller than league avg by area
Defensive
36 pitches
Zone varies by batter
By Count
cell = win% · won/att · ΔRE
strikes →balls ↓
0
1
2
0
0-069%
11/16+0.88
0-125%
1/4+0.02
0-250%
1/2+0.11
1
1-060%
3/5+0.31
1-1100%
1/1+0.13
1-20%
0/2-0.08
2
2-067%
2/3+0.73
2-133%
1/3+0.10
2-2100%
1/1+0.26
3
3-0—
3-1—
3-233%
1/3+0.95
By Leverage
Low (<1)
59% (16/27)win
25% (16/64)chall
Med (1–2)
44% (4/9)win
24% (4/17)chall
High (2+)
50% (2/4)win
33% (2/6)chall
Vertical tick = league avg win%. Bar = Liam Hicks's win%. Challenge% = correct challenges / winnable opportunities.


