2026Regular Season
Career Splits
| Challenge Stats | Batter Decision Quality | Catcher Decision Quality | Call Context | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | TM | Won | Att | Win% | CDQ | Net RE | Net WPA | xChall | COE | bCDQ | bCDQ/P | CS | CC | BC | MO | cCDQ | cCDQ/P | CB | CC | BC | MO | Call LI | cBE% | acBE% | xChall% |
| 2026 | TEX | 7 | 12 | 58.3% | 2.75 | +1.372 | +0.097 | 16.42 | -4.42 | 1.19 | 0.0238 | 50 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1.56 | 0.0022 | 718 | 6 | 5 | 26 | 1.38 | 51.1% | 14.9% | 23.1% |
| Career | 7 | 12 | 58.3% | 2.75 | +1.372 | +0.097 | 16.42 | -4.42 | 1.19 | 0.0238 | 50 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1.56 | 0.0022 | 718 | 6 | 5 | 26 | 1.38 | 51.1% | 14.9% | 23.1% | |
2026 Challenges
Result
Role
Window
12 of 12 challenges
| Date▼ | Opp | Role | Inn | Count | Outs | Runners | Ch. Rem. | LI | Net RE | Net WPA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OT | May 9 | CHC | catcher | ▲ 3 | 1-2 | 1 | 2 | 3.84 | +0.552 | +5.9% | |
| OT | May 6 | NYY | catcher | ▼ 6 | 1-2 | 1 | 2 | 0.26 | +0.141 | +0.4% | |
| UH | Apr 27 | NYY | catcher | ▲ 4 | 1-2 | 0 | 2 | 0.49 | -0.032 | -0.1% | |
| UH | Apr 22 | PIT | catcher | ▲ 9 | 2-2 | 0 | 2 | 4.67 | -0.001 | -0.0% | |
| OT | Apr 22 | PIT | catcher | ▲ 5 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.39 | +0.077 | +0.6% | |
| OT | Apr 18 | SEA | catcher | ▼ 6 | 1-2 | 2 | 2 | 0.43 | +0.191 | +0.7% | |
| OT | Apr 18 | SEA | catcher | ▼ 3 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.40 | +0.069 | +0.6% | |
| UH | Apr 16 | ATH | catcher | ▼ 8 | 2-0 | 2 | 2 | 4.63 | -0.002 | -0.0% | |
| UH | Apr 11 | LAD | catcher | ▼ 8 | 1-0 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | -0.029 | -0.2% | |
| OT | Apr 11 | LAD | catcher | ▼ 3 | 0-1 | 2 | 2 | 0.25 | +0.105 | +0.4% | |
| OT | Mar 30 | BAL | batter | ▲ 8 | 2-2 | 0 | 1 | 1.00 | +0.301 | +1.5% | |
| UH | Mar 29 | PHI | catcher | ▼ 9 | 2-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.11 | -0.000 | -0.0% |
Strike Zone (Catcher's View)
Batter
1 pitch
1.0% larger than league avg by area
Defensive
11 pitches
Zone varies by batter
By Count
cell = win% · won/att · ΔRE
strikes →balls ↓
0
1
2
0
0-0100%
2/2+0.15
0-1100%
1/1+0.10
0-2—
1
1-00%
0/1-0.03
1-1—
1-275%
3/4+0.85
2
2-00%
0/2-0.00
2-1—
2-250%
1/2+0.30
3
3-0—
3-1—
3-2—
By Leverage
Low (<1)
63% (5/8)win
11% (5/46)chall
Med (1–2)
100% (1/1)win
17% (1/6)chall
High (2+)
33% (1/3)win
20% (1/5)chall
Vertical tick = league avg win%. Bar = Kyle Higashioka's win%. Challenge% = correct challenges / winnable opportunities.


