2026Regular Season
Career Splits
| Challenge Stats | Batter Decision Quality | Catcher Decision Quality | Call Context | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | TM | Won | Att | Win% | CDQ | Net RE | Net WPA | xChall | COE | bCDQ | bCDQ/P | CS | CC | BC | MO | cCDQ | cCDQ/P | CB | CC | BC | MO | Call LI | cBE% | acBE% | xChall% |
| 2026 | AZ | 15 | 25 | 60.0% | 4.64 | +2.329 | +0.161 | 14.52 | +10.48 | -0.70 | -0.0196 | 36 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.34 | 0.0083 | 644 | 14 | 8 | 23 | 0.76 | 61.4% | 24.8% | 17.0% |
| Career | 15 | 25 | 60.0% | 4.64 | +2.329 | +0.161 | 14.52 | +10.48 | -0.70 | -0.0196 | 36 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.34 | 0.0083 | 644 | 14 | 8 | 23 | 0.76 | 61.4% | 24.8% | 17.0% | |
2026 Challenges
Result
Role
Window
25 of 25 challenges
| Date▼ | Opp | Role | Inn | Count | Outs | Runners | Ch. Rem. | LI | Net RE | Net WPA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UH | May 10 | NYM | catcher | ▲ 9 | 0-1 | 0 | 2 | 0.17 | -0.001 | -0.0% | |
| OT | May 10 | NYM | catcher | ▲ 5 | 0-2 | 1 | 2 | 0.92 | +0.114 | +1.4% | |
| OT | May 7 | PIT | catcher | ▲ 4 | 0-1 | 2 | 2 | 1.06 | +0.128 | +1.6% | |
| OT | May 2 | CHC | catcher | ▼ 8 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0.26 | +0.069 | +0.4% | |
| UH | May 2 | CHC | catcher | ▼ 6 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.41 | -0.013 | -0.2% | |
| UH | Apr 30 | MIL | catcher | ▼ 6 | 1-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.02 | -0.013 | -0.0% | |
| OT | Apr 30 | MIL | catcher | ▼ 4 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.12 | +0.120 | +0.2% | |
| OT | Apr 28 | MIL | catcher | ▼ 6 | 1-1 | 0 | 2 | 0.40 | +0.306 | +0.6% | |
| UH | Apr 22 | CWS | batter | ▼ 5 | 0-1 | 0 | 1 | 0.11 | -0.082 | -0.4% | |
| OT | Apr 22 | CWS | catcher | ▲ 5 | 3-2 | 2 | 1 | 3.94 | +0.789 | +6.0% | |
| UH | Apr 22 | CWS | catcher | ▲ 2 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 0.66 | -0.046 | -0.4% | |
| OT | Apr 22 | CWS | catcher | ▲ 2 | 1-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.24 | +0.044 | +0.4% | |
| OT | Apr 19 | TOR | catcher | ▲ 5 | 0-1 | 0 | 2 | 0.01 | +0.072 | +0.0% | |
| OT | Apr 19 | TOR | catcher | ▲ 3 | 2-2 | 1 | 2 | 0.11 | +0.206 | +0.2% | |
| UH | Apr 14 | BAL | catcher | ▼ 8 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 2.55 | -0.029 | -0.3% | |
| UH | Apr 14 | BAL | catcher | ▼ 3 | 2-1 | 1 | 2 | 1.69 | -0.035 | -0.4% | |
| UH | Apr 12 | PHI | catcher | ▼ 2 | 1-1 | 1 | 2 | 0.54 | -0.043 | -0.4% | |
| OT | Apr 9 | NYM | catcher | ▼ 3 | 0-1 | 2 | 1 | 0.42 | +0.069 | +0.6% | |
| UH | Apr 5 | ATL | catcher | ▲ 7 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.65 | -0.009 | -0.1% | |
| OT | Apr 5 | ATL | catcher | ▲ 1 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.20 | +0.034 | +0.3% | |
| OT | Apr 3 | ATL | catcher | ▲ 6 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 1.12 | +0.132 | +1.7% | |
| OT | Apr 3 | ATL | catcher | ▲ 2 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.24 | +0.034 | +0.4% | |
| UH | Mar 31 | DET | catcher | ▲ 3 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.21 | -0.038 | -0.1% | |
| OT | Mar 31 | DET | catcher | ▲ 3 | 1-2 | 1 | 2 | 1.81 | +0.391 | +2.8% | |
| OT | Mar 28 | LAD | catcher | ▼ 5 | 1-1 | 1 | 2 | 1.20 | +0.131 | +1.8% |
Strike Zone (Catcher's View)
Batter
1 pitch
2.2% larger than league avg by area
Defensive
24 pitches
Zone varies by batter
By Count
cell = win% · won/att · ΔRE
strikes →balls ↓
0
1
2
0
0-063%
5/8+0.33
0-160%
3/5+0.19
0-2100%
1/1+0.11
1
1-050%
1/2+0.03
1-167%
2/3+0.39
1-2100%
1/1+0.39
2
2-0—
2-10%
0/1-0.03
2-233%
1/3+0.13
3
3-0—
3-1—
3-2100%
1/1+0.79
By Leverage
Low (<1)
56% (10/18)win
24% (10/42)chall
Med (1–2)
80% (4/5)win
29% (4/14)chall
High (2+)
50% (1/2)win
25% (1/4)chall
Vertical tick = league avg win%. Bar = James McCann's win%. Challenge% = correct challenges / winnable opportunities.


