2026Regular Season
Career Splits
| Challenge Stats | Batter Decision Quality | Catcher Decision Quality | Call Context | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | TM | Won | Att | Win% | CDQ | Net RE | Net WPA | xChall | COE | bCDQ | bCDQ/P | CS | CC | BC | MO | cCDQ | cCDQ/P | CB | CC | BC | MO | Call LI | cBE% | acBE% | xChall% |
| 2026 | HOU | 7 | 20 | 35.0% | -2.74 | +0.825 | +0.067 | 17.81 | +2.19 | -0.08 | -0.0015 | 55 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -2.66 | -0.0027 | 1002 | 7 | 12 | 28 | 2.29 | 48.4% | 16.5% | 18.9% |
| Career | 7 | 20 | 35.0% | -2.74 | +0.825 | +0.067 | 17.81 | +2.19 | -0.08 | -0.0015 | 55 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -2.66 | -0.0027 | 1002 | 7 | 12 | 28 | 2.29 | 48.4% | 16.5% | 18.9% | |
2026 Challenges
Result
Role
Window
20 of 20 challenges
| Date▼ | Opp | Role | Inn | Count | Outs | Runners | Ch. Rem. | LI | Net RE | Net WPA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UH | May 13 | SEA | catcher | ▲ 9 | 3-2 | 2 | 2 | 9.65 | -0.001 | -0.0% | |
| OT | May 13 | SEA | catcher | ▲ 3 | 2-2 | 1 | 2 | 2.20 | +0.364 | +3.4% | |
| UH | May 12 | SEA | catcher | ▲ 2 | 1-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.54 | -0.049 | -0.4% | |
| OT | May 8 | CIN | catcher | ▼ 3 | 1-2 | 1 | 1 | 1.06 | +0.141 | +1.6% | |
| OT | May 4 | LAD | catcher | ▲ 8 | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 0.13 | +0.255 | +0.2% | |
| UH | May 4 | LAD | catcher | ▲ 4 | 2-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.29 | -0.032 | -0.1% | |
| UH | Apr 30 | BAL | catcher | ▼ 5 | 3-1 | 1 | 2 | 3.07 | -0.019 | -0.2% | |
| UH | Apr 26 | NYY | catcher | ▲ 3 | 0-1 | 1 | 2 | 0.65 | -0.039 | -0.3% | |
| OT | Apr 25 | NYY | catcher | ▲ 1 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.32 | +0.050 | +0.5% | |
| UH | Apr 22 | CLE | catcher | ▼ 9 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 6.91 | 0.000 | 0.0% | |
| OT | Apr 22 | CLE | catcher | ▼ 6 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.32 | +0.034 | +0.5% | |
| UH | Apr 18 | STL | catcher | ▲ 8 | 0-1 | 0 | 2 | 0.05 | -0.005 | -0.0% | |
| UH | Apr 17 | STL | batter | ▼ 4 | 1-2 | 1 | 2 | 5.46 | -0.027 | -0.2% | |
| UH | Apr 14 | COL | catcher | ▲ 8 | 3-2 | 1 | 2 | 7.90 | -0.004 | -0.0% | |
| UH | Apr 10 | SEA | catcher | ▼ 1 | 1-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.84 | -0.054 | -0.4% | |
| UH | Apr 8 | COL | catcher | ▼ 3 | 3-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.21 | -0.035 | -0.1% | |
| UH | Apr 4 | ATH | catcher | ▼ 3 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.33 | -0.033 | -0.1% | |
| OT | Apr 4 | ATH | catcher | ▼ 1 | 0-1 | 0 | 2 | 0.47 | +0.072 | +0.7% | |
| OT | Apr 1 | BOS | catcher | ▲ 8 | 2-2 | 1 | 2 | 1.18 | +0.206 | +1.8% | |
| UH | Mar 29 | LAA | catcher | ▲ 9 | 1-2 | 2 | 2 | 4.25 | -0.001 | -0.0% |
Strike Zone (Catcher's View)
Batter
1 pitch
5.4% smaller than league avg by area
Defensive
19 pitches
Zone varies by batter
By Count
cell = win% · won/att · ΔRE
strikes →balls ↓
0
1
2
0
0-067%
2/3+0.05
0-133%
1/3+0.03
0-2—
1
1-00%
0/2-0.10
1-1—
1-250%
2/4+0.37
2
2-00%
0/1-0.03
2-1—
2-267%
2/3+0.57
3
3-00%
0/1-0.03
3-10%
0/1-0.02
3-20%
0/2-0.00
By Leverage
Low (<1)
36% (4/11)win
5% (4/77)chall
Med (1–2)
100% (2/2)win
17% (2/12)chall
High (2+)
14% (1/7)win
25% (1/4)chall
Vertical tick = league avg win%. Bar = Christian Vázquez's win%. Challenge% = correct challenges / winnable opportunities.


