2026Regular Season
Career Splits
| Challenge Stats | Batter Decision Quality | Catcher Decision Quality | Call Context | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | TM | Won | Att | Win% | CDQ | Net RE | Net WPA | xChall | COE | bCDQ | bCDQ/P | CS | CC | BC | MO | cCDQ | cCDQ/P | CB | CC | BC | MO | Call LI | cBE% | acBE% | xChall% |
| 2026 | KC | 3 | 9 | 33.3% | -3.92 | +0.067 | +0.009 | 6.00 | +3.00 | -0.11 | -0.0179 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -3.81 | -0.0129 | 295 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 1.47 | 58.1% | 25.9% | 13.7% |
| Career | 3 | 9 | 33.3% | -3.92 | +0.067 | +0.009 | 6.00 | +3.00 | -0.11 | -0.0180 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -3.81 | -0.0129 | 295 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 1.47 | 58.1% | 25.9% | 13.7% | |
2026 Challenges
Result
Role
Window
9 of 9 challenges
| Date▼ | Opp | Role | Inn | Count | Outs | Runners | Ch. Rem. | LI | Net RE | Net WPA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UH | May 13 | CWS | catcher | ▼ 4 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.41 | -0.027 | -0.3% | |
| OT | May 13 | CWS | catcher | ▼ 4 | 1-1 | 0 | 2 | 0.74 | +0.098 | +1.1% | |
| OT | May 10 | DET | catcher | ▲ 6 | 0-2 | 1 | 1 | 0.57 | +0.114 | +0.9% | |
| UH | May 10 | DET | catcher | ▲ 2 | 0-1 | 2 | 2 | 0.44 | -0.046 | -0.3% | |
| UH | May 8 | DET | catcher | ▲ 9 | 3-2 | 2 | 1 | 7.77 | -0.015 | -0.2% | |
| OT | May 6 | CLE | catcher | ▲ 1 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.43 | +0.069 | +0.7% | |
| UH | Apr 30 | ATH | catcher | ▼ 1 | 3-1 | 1 | 2 | 1.73 | -0.052 | -0.5% | |
| UH | Apr 24 | LAA | catcher | ▲ 9 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0.37 | -0.022 | -0.2% | |
| UH | Apr 19 | NYY | catcher | ▼ 1 | 2-1 | 2 | 2 | 0.76 | -0.051 | -0.3% |
Strike Zone (Catcher's View)
Batter
0 pitches
0.9% larger than league avg by area
Defensive
9 pitches
Zone varies by batter
By Count
cell = win% · won/att · ΔRE
strikes →balls ↓
0
1
2
0
0-033%
1/3+0.02
0-10%
0/1-0.05
0-2100%
1/1+0.11
1
1-0—
1-1100%
1/1+0.10
1-2—
2
2-0—
2-10%
0/1-0.05
2-2—
3
3-0—
3-10%
0/1-0.05
3-20%
0/1-0.02
By Leverage
Low (<1)
43% (3/7)win
12% (3/26)chall
Med (1–2)
0% (0/1)win
0% (0/3)chall
High (2+)
0% (0/1)win
0% (0/1)chall
Vertical tick = league avg win%. Bar = Elias Díaz's win%. Challenge% = correct challenges / winnable opportunities.


