2026Regular Season
Career Splits
| Challenge Stats | Batter Decision Quality | Catcher Decision Quality | Call Context | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | TM | Won | Att | Win% | CDQ | Net RE | Net WPA | xChall | COE | bCDQ | bCDQ/P | CS | CC | BC | MO | cCDQ | cCDQ/P | CB | CC | BC | MO | Call LI | cBE% | acBE% | xChall% |
| 2026 | CLE | 15 | 22 | 68.2% | 4.46 | +2.829 | +0.347 | 14.50 | +7.50 | 0.64 | 0.0188 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.82 | 0.0055 | 692 | 15 | 7 | 22 | 1.52 | 54.8% | 19.1% | 21.6% |
| Career | 15 | 22 | 68.2% | 4.46 | +2.829 | +0.347 | 14.50 | +7.50 | 0.64 | 0.0188 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.82 | 0.0055 | 692 | 15 | 7 | 22 | 1.52 | 54.8% | 19.1% | 21.6% | |
2026 Challenges
Result
Role
Window
22 of 22 challenges
| Date▼ | Opp | Role | Inn | Count | Outs | Runners | Ch. Rem. | LI | Net RE | Net WPA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UH | May 9 | MIN | catcher | ▲ 5 | 3-1 | 2 | 2 | 0.92 | -0.021 | -0.2% | |
| OT | May 6 | KC | catcher | ▼ 9 | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 2.56 | +0.191 | +3.9% | |
| UH | May 6 | KC | catcher | ▼ 8 | 3-1 | 1 | 2 | 2.99 | -0.002 | -0.0% | |
| OT | May 6 | KC | catcher | ▼ 2 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.78 | +0.119 | +1.2% | |
| OT | May 6 | KC | catcher | ▼ 1 | 1-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.97 | +0.164 | +1.5% | |
| OT | May 2 | ATH | catcher | ▼ 5 | 2-1 | 1 | 2 | 1.23 | +0.124 | +1.9% | |
| OT | Apr 27 | TB | catcher | ▲ 6 | 3-2 | 1 | 1 | 5.69 | +0.602 | +8.7% | |
| OT | Apr 27 | TB | catcher | ▲ 6 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0.77 | +0.080 | +1.2% | |
| UH | Apr 27 | TB | catcher | ▲ 5 | 2-0 | 0 | 2 | 1.60 | -0.024 | -0.2% | |
| OT | Apr 27 | TB | catcher | ▲ 1 | 1-2 | 1 | 2 | 0.91 | +0.141 | +1.4% | |
| UH | Apr 26 | TOR | catcher | ▼ 5 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0.32 | -0.078 | -0.8% | |
| OT | Apr 21 | HOU | catcher | ▲ 1 | 2-2 | 0 | 2 | 1.88 | +0.301 | +2.9% | |
| OT | Apr 19 | BAL | catcher | ▲ 2 | 2-1 | 1 | 2 | 1.08 | +0.169 | +1.6% | |
| OT | Apr 19 | BAL | catcher | ▲ 1 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.73 | +0.120 | +1.1% | |
| OT | Apr 13 | STL | catcher | ▼ 5 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.35 | +0.050 | +0.5% | |
| OT | Apr 11 | ATL | catcher | ▼ 9 | 0-1 | 2 | 1 | 0.03 | +0.128 | +0.0% | |
| UH | Apr 11 | ATL | catcher | ▼ 3 | 2-2 | 1 | 2 | 1.63 | -0.035 | -0.4% | |
| OT | Apr 8 | KC | catcher | ▲ 7 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 1.80 | +0.312 | +2.7% | |
| UH | Apr 7 | KC | catcher | ▲ 4 | 3-1 | 2 | 2 | 1.26 | -0.029 | -0.3% | |
| OT | Apr 5 | CHC | catcher | ▲ 7 | 3-2 | 1 | 1 | 4.72 | +0.425 | +7.2% | |
| OT | Apr 5 | CHC | catcher | ▲ 6 | 0-1 | 1 | 1 | 0.62 | +0.092 | +0.9% | |
| UH | Mar 30 | LAD | catcher | ▼ 9 | 1-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.54 | 0.000 | 0.0% |
Strike Zone (Catcher's View)
Batter
0 pitches
0.1% smaller than league avg by area
Defensive
22 pitches
Zone varies by batter
By Count
cell = win% · won/att · ΔRE
strikes →balls ↓
0
1
2
0
0-080%
4/5+0.29
0-1100%
2/2+0.22
0-2—
1
1-050%
1/2+0.16
1-1—
1-2100%
2/2+0.33
2
2-00%
0/1-0.02
2-1100%
2/2+0.29
2-267%
2/3+0.58
3
3-0—
3-10%
0/3-0.05
3-2100%
2/2+1.03
By Leverage
Low (<1)
73% (8/11)win
16% (8/51)chall
Med (1–2)
57% (4/7)win
21% (4/19)chall
High (2+)
75% (3/4)win
75% (3/4)chall
Vertical tick = league avg win%. Bar = Austin Hedges's win%. Challenge% = correct challenges / winnable opportunities.


