2026Regular Season
Career Splits
| Challenge Stats | Batter Decision Quality | Catcher Decision Quality | Call Context | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | TM | Won | Att | Win% | CDQ | Net RE | Net WPA | xChall | COE | bCDQ | bCDQ/P | CS | CC | BC | MO | cCDQ | cCDQ/P | CB | CC | BC | MO | Call LI | cBE% | acBE% | xChall% |
| 2026 | MIN | 17 | 22 | 77.3% | 10.92 | +2.688 | +0.265 | 15.67 | +6.33 | 1.05 | 0.0130 | 81 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 9.86 | 0.0144 | 686 | 16 | 5 | 19 | 1.09 | 60.2% | 27.2% | 20.8% |
| Career | 17 | 22 | 77.3% | 10.92 | +2.688 | +0.265 | 15.67 | +6.33 | 1.05 | 0.0130 | 81 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 9.86 | 0.0144 | 686 | 16 | 5 | 19 | 1.09 | 60.2% | 27.2% | 20.8% | |
2026 Challenges
Result
Role
Window
22 of 22 challenges
| Date▼ | Opp | Role | Inn | Count | Outs | Runners | Ch. Rem. | LI | Net RE | Net WPA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OT | May 9 | CLE | catcher | ▼ 1 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.44 | +0.064 | +0.7% | |
| OT | May 6 | WSH | catcher | ▼ 5 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 2.07 | +0.312 | +3.1% | |
| UH | May 3 | TOR | catcher | ▲ 5 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.32 | -0.021 | -0.2% | |
| OT | May 3 | TOR | catcher | ▲ 2 | 1-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.32 | +0.044 | +0.5% | |
| OT | May 1 | TOR | catcher | ▲ 8 | 1-2 | 0 | 1 | 0.18 | +0.202 | +0.3% | |
| OT | May 1 | TOR | catcher | ▲ 4 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.48 | +0.080 | +0.7% | |
| OT | May 1 | TOR | catcher | ▲ 1 | 1-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.98 | +0.164 | +1.5% | |
| OT | Apr 28 | SEA | catcher | ▲ 7 | 2-1 | 0 | 2 | 1.86 | +0.176 | +2.8% | |
| UH | Apr 24 | TB | catcher | ▼ 6 | 2-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.24 | -0.011 | -0.1% | |
| UH | Apr 19 | CIN | catcher | ▲ 7 | 0-2 | 0 | 2 | 2.51 | -0.010 | -0.1% | |
| OT | Apr 17 | CIN | catcher | ▲ 8 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0.34 | +0.050 | +0.5% | |
| OT | Apr 12 | TOR | catcher | ▼ 1 | 2-1 | 0 | 2 | 2.17 | +0.455 | +3.3% | |
| OT | Apr 10 | TOR | batter | ▲ 1 | 3-1 | 2 | 2 | 0.41 | +0.104 | +0.6% | |
| OT | Apr 9 | DET | catcher | ▲ 9 | 1-1 | 2 | 1 | 0.36 | +0.045 | +0.5% | |
| UH | Apr 9 | DET | catcher | ▲ 5 | 2-2 | 1 | 2 | 1.92 | -0.023 | -0.2% | |
| OT | Apr 9 | DET | catcher | ▲ 1 | 0-2 | 0 | 2 | 2.30 | +0.387 | +3.5% | |
| OT | Apr 9 | DET | catcher | ▲ 1 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.73 | +0.120 | +1.1% | |
| UH | Apr 2 | KC | catcher | ▼ 6 | 1-1 | 2 | 2 | 1.06 | -0.011 | -0.1% | |
| OT | Apr 2 | KC | catcher | ▼ 2 | 0-1 | 1 | 2 | 0.37 | +0.051 | +0.6% | |
| OT | Apr 2 | KC | catcher | ▼ 2 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.37 | +0.050 | +0.6% | |
| OT | Mar 29 | BAL | catcher | ▼ 5 | 3-2 | 1 | 1 | 4.20 | +0.425 | +6.4% | |
| OT | Mar 29 | BAL | catcher | ▼ 4 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0.30 | +0.034 | +0.5% |
Strike Zone (Catcher's View)
Batter
1 pitch
0.3% smaller than league avg by area
Defensive
21 pitches
Zone varies by batter
By Count
cell = win% · won/att · ΔRE
strikes →balls ↓
0
1
2
0
0-086%
6/7+0.38
0-1100%
1/1+0.05
0-250%
1/2+0.38
1
1-0100%
2/2+0.21
1-150%
1/2+0.03
1-2100%
1/1+0.20
2
2-00%
0/1-0.01
2-1100%
2/2+0.63
2-250%
1/2+0.29
3
3-0—
3-1100%
1/1+0.10
3-2100%
1/1+0.42
By Leverage
Low (<1)
86% (12/14)win
19% (12/62)chall
Med (1–2)
33% (1/3)win
7% (1/15)chall
High (2+)
80% (4/5)win
57% (4/7)chall
Vertical tick = league avg win%. Bar = Victor Caratini's win%. Challenge% = correct challenges / winnable opportunities.


