2026Regular Season
Career Splits
| Challenge Stats | Batter Decision Quality | Catcher Decision Quality | Call Context | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | TM | Won | Att | Win% | CDQ | Net RE | Net WPA | xChall | COE | bCDQ | bCDQ/P | CS | CC | BC | MO | cCDQ | cCDQ/P | CB | CC | BC | MO | Call LI | cBE% | acBE% | xChall% |
| 2026 | CHC | 19 | 21 | 90.5% | 14.50 | +5.224 | +0.440 | 25.84 | -4.84 | 2.26 | 0.0332 | 68 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 12.25 | 0.0104 | 1178 | 18 | 2 | 44 | 1.47 | 52.9% | 17.0% | 26.2% |
| Career | 19 | 21 | 90.5% | 14.50 | +5.224 | +0.440 | 25.84 | -4.84 | 2.26 | 0.0332 | 68 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 12.25 | 0.0104 | 1178 | 18 | 2 | 44 | 1.47 | 52.9% | 17.0% | 26.2% | |
2026 Challenges
Result
Role
Window
21 of 21 challenges
| Date▼ | Opp | Role | Inn | Count | Outs | Runners | Ch. Rem. | LI | Net RE | Net WPA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OT | May 10 | TEX | catcher | ▼ 8 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.26 | +0.069 | +0.4% | |
| OT | May 6 | CIN | catcher | ▲ 8 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.51 | +0.050 | +0.8% | |
| OT | May 6 | CIN | catcher | ▲ 4 | 2-2 | 1 | 2 | 1.72 | +0.206 | +2.6% | |
| OT | May 4 | CIN | catcher | ▲ 8 | 2-2 | 1 | 2 | 2.21 | +0.364 | +3.4% | |
| OT | May 4 | CIN | catcher | ▲ 8 | 3-0 | 0 | 2 | 2.76 | +0.243 | +4.2% | |
| OT | May 4 | CIN | catcher | ▲ 6 | 0-2 | 1 | 2 | 2.06 | +0.215 | +3.1% | |
| OT | Apr 24 | LAD | catcher | ▼ 7 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 1.48 | +0.259 | +2.3% | |
| OT | Apr 23 | PHI | catcher | ▲ 7 | 1-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.98 | +0.136 | +1.5% | |
| OT | Apr 21 | PHI | catcher | ▲ 8 | 1-2 | 0 | 2 | 0.37 | +0.202 | +0.6% | |
| OT | Apr 17 | NYM | catcher | ▲ 8 | 0-1 | 0 | 2 | 0.28 | +0.181 | +0.4% | |
| OT | Apr 17 | NYM | catcher | ▲ 7 | 2-2 | 1 | 2 | 1.59 | +0.364 | +2.4% | |
| OT | Apr 12 | PIT | catcher | ▲ 6 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.16 | +0.050 | +0.2% | |
| OT | Apr 12 | PIT | catcher | ▲ 2 | 3-2 | 1 | 2 | 9.67 | +1.789 | +14.7% | |
| OT | Apr 8 | TB | catcher | ▼ 6 | 3-2 | 0 | 2 | 2.27 | +0.621 | +3.5% | |
| OT | Apr 6 | TB | batter | ▲ 8 | 0-1 | 2 | 1 | 0.14 | +0.034 | +0.2% | |
| UH | Apr 5 | CLE | catcher | ▼ 7 | 1-0 | 0 | 2 | 1.16 | -0.007 | -0.1% | |
| OT | Apr 5 | CLE | catcher | ▼ 6 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1.08 | +0.119 | +1.7% | |
| OT | Apr 1 | LAA | catcher | ▲ 4 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0.32 | +0.090 | +0.5% | |
| OT | Mar 30 | LAA | catcher | ▲ 7 | 0-1 | 0 | 2 | 0.10 | +0.072 | +0.1% | |
| UH | Mar 29 | WSH | catcher | ▲ 6 | 0-1 | 2 | 2 | 0.59 | -0.014 | -0.1% | |
| OT | Mar 29 | WSH | catcher | ▲ 6 | 0-1 | 0 | 2 | 1.06 | +0.181 | +1.6% |
Strike Zone (Catcher's View)
Batter
1 pitch
1.5% larger than league avg by area
Defensive
20 pitches
Zone varies by batter
By Count
cell = win% · won/att · ΔRE
strikes →balls ↓
0
1
2
0
0-0100%
5/5+0.38
0-180%
4/5+0.45
0-2100%
1/1+0.21
1
1-050%
1/2+0.13
1-1—
1-2100%
1/1+0.20
2
2-0—
2-1—
2-2100%
4/4+1.19
3
3-0100%
1/1+0.24
3-1—
3-2100%
2/2+2.41
By Leverage
Low (<1)
90% (9/10)win
12% (9/76)chall
Med (1–2)
83% (5/6)win
22% (5/23)chall
High (2+)
100% (5/5)win
45% (5/11)chall
Vertical tick = league avg win%. Bar = Carson Kelly's win%. Challenge% = correct challenges / winnable opportunities.


