2026Regular Season
Career Splits
| Challenge Stats | Batter Decision Quality | Catcher Decision Quality | Call Context | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | TM | Won | Att | Win% | CDQ | Net RE | Net WPA | xChall | COE | bCDQ | bCDQ/P | CS | CC | BC | MO | cCDQ | cCDQ/P | CB | CC | BC | MO | Call LI | cBE% | acBE% | xChall% |
| 2026 | TOR | 11 | 19 | 57.9% | 2.80 | +1.567 | +0.123 | 14.35 | +4.65 | 1.41 | 0.0521 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.39 | 0.0018 | 774 | 10 | 8 | 22 | 0.98 | 59.4% | 19.2% | 19.2% |
| Career | 11 | 19 | 57.9% | 2.80 | +1.567 | +0.123 | 14.35 | +4.65 | 1.41 | 0.0521 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.39 | 0.0018 | 774 | 10 | 8 | 22 | 0.98 | 59.4% | 19.2% | 19.2% | |
2026 Challenges
Result
Role
Window
19 of 19 challenges
| Date▼ | Opp | Role | Inn | Count | Outs | Runners | Ch. Rem. | LI | Net RE | Net WPA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UH | May 3 | MIN | catcher | ▼ 5 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.32 | -0.019 | -0.2% | |
| UH | May 1 | MIN | catcher | ▼ 8 | 0-1 | 2 | 2 | 0.08 | -0.002 | -0.0% | |
| OT | Apr 27 | BOS | catcher | ▲ 4 | 1-0 | 0 | 2 | 1.18 | +0.164 | +1.8% | |
| UH | Apr 25 | CLE | catcher | ▲ 9 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 2.38 | -0.015 | -0.1% | |
| OT | Apr 25 | CLE | catcher | ▲ 9 | 1-1 | 1 | 1 | 0.32 | +0.075 | +0.5% | |
| OT | Apr 24 | CLE | catcher | ▲ 8 | 3-1 | 2 | 1 | 0.37 | +0.104 | +0.6% | |
| OT | Apr 24 | CLE | catcher | ▲ 8 | 2-2 | 0 | 1 | 1.00 | +0.301 | +1.5% | |
| UH | Apr 22 | LAA | catcher | ▼ 7 | 0-1 | 2 | 2 | 1.50 | -0.005 | -0.1% | |
| OT | Apr 22 | LAA | catcher | ▼ 5 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 0.70 | +0.259 | +1.1% | |
| OT | Apr 20 | LAA | catcher | ▼ 2 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.37 | +0.064 | +0.6% | |
| OT | Apr 20 | LAA | catcher | ▼ 1 | 0-1 | 1 | 2 | 0.33 | +0.051 | +0.5% | |
| OT | Apr 16 | MIL | batter | ▲ 8 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 1.08 | +0.069 | +1.6% | |
| OT | Apr 16 | MIL | catcher | ▼ 7 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 1.18 | +0.132 | +1.8% | |
| UH | Apr 14 | MIL | catcher | ▼ 10 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1.83 | 0.000 | 0.0% | |
| UH | Apr 6 | LAD | catcher | ▲ 4 | 1-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.32 | -0.029 | -0.1% | |
| OT | Apr 4 | CWS | catcher | ▼ 6 | 2-2 | 1 | 2 | 0.77 | +0.206 | +1.2% | |
| UH | Apr 1 | COL | catcher | ▲ 10 | 0-2 | 0 | 1 | 2.70 | 0.000 | 0.0% | |
| UH | Mar 31 | COL | catcher | ▲ 2 | 2-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.77 | -0.046 | -0.5% | |
| OT | Mar 29 | ATH | catcher | ▲ 8 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 1.42 | +0.259 | +2.2% |
Strike Zone (Catcher's View)
Batter
1 pitch
3.2% smaller than league avg by area
Defensive
18 pitches
Zone varies by batter
By Count
cell = win% · won/att · ΔRE
strikes →balls ↓
0
1
2
0
0-050%
3/6+0.23
0-133%
1/3+0.04
0-20%
0/10.00
1
1-050%
1/2+0.13
1-1100%
1/1+0.07
1-2—
2
2-00%
0/1-0.05
2-1—
2-2100%
4/4+1.02
3
3-0—
3-1100%
1/1+0.10
3-2—
By Leverage
Low (<1)
60% (6/10)win
8% (6/77)chall
Med (1–2)
71% (5/7)win
36% (5/14)chall
High (2+)
0% (0/2)win
0% (0/2)chall
Vertical tick = league avg win%. Bar = Tyler Heineman's win%. Challenge% = correct challenges / winnable opportunities.


