2026Regular Season
Career Splits
| Challenge Stats | Batter Decision Quality | Catcher Decision Quality | Call Context | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | TM | Won | Att | Win% | CDQ | Net RE | Net WPA | xChall | COE | bCDQ | bCDQ/P | CS | CC | BC | MO | cCDQ | cCDQ/P | CB | CC | BC | MO | Call LI | cBE% | acBE% | xChall% |
| 2026 | NYY | 8 | 11 | 72.7% | 3.59 | +1.250 | +0.086 | 9.54 | +1.46 | 0.04 | 0.0018 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.55 | 0.0073 | 486 | 8 | 3 | 17 | 0.82 | 59.5% | 26.7% | 17.3% |
| Career | 8 | 11 | 72.7% | 3.59 | +1.250 | +0.086 | 9.54 | +1.46 | 0.04 | 0.0018 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.55 | 0.0073 | 486 | 8 | 3 | 17 | 0.82 | 59.5% | 26.7% | 17.3% | |
2026 Challenges
Result
Role
Window
11 of 11 challenges
| Date▼ | Opp | Role | Inn | Count | Outs | Runners | Ch. Rem. | LI | Net RE | Net WPA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UH | May 10 | MIL | catcher | ▼ 7 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.75 | -0.007 | -0.1% | |
| OT | May 10 | MIL | catcher | ▼ 6 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 1.16 | +0.138 | +1.8% | |
| OT | May 10 | MIL | catcher | ▼ 5 | 2-2 | 1 | 2 | 3.03 | +0.554 | +4.6% | |
| OT | May 10 | MIL | catcher | ▼ 1 | 1-1 | 2 | 2 | 0.71 | +0.104 | +1.1% | |
| UH | May 2 | BAL | catcher | ▲ 3 | 2-2 | 0 | 2 | 2.25 | -0.041 | -0.4% | |
| OT | Apr 29 | TEX | catcher | ▼ 8 | 1-0 | 2 | 1 | 0.06 | +0.080 | +0.1% | |
| OT | Apr 29 | TEX | catcher | ▼ 4 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0.41 | +0.050 | +0.6% | |
| UH | Apr 24 | HOU | catcher | ▼ 9 | 1-0 | 0 | 1 | 0.01 | -0.012 | -0.0% | |
| OT | Apr 24 | HOU | catcher | ▼ 8 | 2-1 | 0 | 2 | 0.11 | +0.256 | +0.2% | |
| OT | Apr 24 | HOU | catcher | ▼ 7 | 0-1 | 1 | 2 | 0.01 | +0.051 | +0.0% | |
| OT | Apr 8 | ATH | catcher | ▲ 2 | 1-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.51 | +0.076 | +0.8% |
Strike Zone (Catcher's View)
Batter
0 pitches
2.5% larger than league avg by area
Defensive
11 pitches
Zone varies by batter
By Count
cell = win% · won/att · ΔRE
strikes →balls ↓
0
1
2
0
0-067%
2/3+0.18
0-1100%
1/1+0.05
0-2—
1
1-067%
2/3+0.14
1-1100%
1/1+0.10
1-2—
2
2-0—
2-1100%
1/1+0.26
2-250%
1/2+0.51
3
3-0—
3-1—
3-2—
By Leverage
Low (<1)
75% (6/8)win
18% (6/33)chall
Med (1–2)
100% (1/1)win
20% (1/5)chall
High (2+)
50% (1/2)win
100% (1/1)chall
Vertical tick = league avg win%. Bar = J.C. Escarra's win%. Challenge% = correct challenges / winnable opportunities.


