2026Regular Season
Career Splits
| Challenge Stats | Batter Decision Quality | Catcher Decision Quality | Call Context | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | TM | Won | Att | Win% | CDQ | Net RE | Net WPA | xChall | COE | bCDQ | bCDQ/P | CS | CC | BC | MO | cCDQ | cCDQ/P | CB | CC | BC | MO | Call LI | cBE% | acBE% | xChall% |
| 2026 | MIL | 25 | 46 | 54.3% | 4.92 | +3.521 | +0.404 | 29.06 | +16.94 | 1.02 | 0.0137 | 75 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3.89 | 0.0029 | 1349 | 26 | 20 | 49 | 1.61 | 54.7% | 21.7% | 18.0% |
| Career | 25 | 46 | 54.3% | 4.92 | +3.521 | +0.404 | 29.06 | +16.94 | 1.02 | 0.0137 | 75 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3.89 | 0.0029 | 1349 | 26 | 20 | 49 | 1.61 | 54.7% | 21.7% | 18.0% | |
2026 Challenges
Result
Role
Window
46 of 46 challenges
| Date▼ | Opp | Role | Inn | Count | Outs | Runners | Ch. Rem. | LI | Net RE | Net WPA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OT | May 9 | NYY | catcher | ▲ 9 | 2-1 | 1 | 1 | 2.03 | +0.124 | +3.1% | |
| OT | May 9 | NYY | catcher | ▲ 8 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 4.14 | +0.676 | +6.3% | |
| UH | May 9 | NYY | catcher | ▲ 2 | 2-1 | 0 | 2 | 1.41 | -0.049 | -0.6% | |
| OT | May 8 | NYY | catcher | ▲ 8 | 1-0 | 2 | 1 | 0.02 | +0.044 | +0.0% | |
| OT | May 6 | STL | catcher | ▼ 5 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.26 | +0.069 | +0.4% | |
| OT | May 4 | STL | batter | ▲ 9 | 2-0 | 1 | 1 | 0.66 | +0.129 | +1.0% | |
| UH | May 4 | STL | catcher | ▼ 4 | 1-0 | 1 | 2 | 1.43 | -0.027 | -0.3% | |
| UH | May 3 | WSH | catcher | ▼ 8 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.18 | -0.002 | -0.0% | |
| OT | May 3 | WSH | catcher | ▼ 6 | 0-2 | 0 | 2 | 0.98 | +0.168 | +1.5% | |
| OT | May 1 | WSH | catcher | ▼ 8 | 3-1 | 0 | 1 | 2.95 | +0.700 | +4.5% | |
| UH | May 1 | WSH | catcher | ▼ 3 | 0-2 | 2 | 2 | 0.53 | -0.033 | -0.3% | |
| UH | Apr 30 | AZ | catcher | ▲ 8 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0.01 | -0.039 | -0.0% | |
| UH | Apr 28 | AZ | catcher | ▲ 5 | 3-2 | 0 | 2 | 6.68 | -0.024 | -0.2% | |
| UH | Apr 26 | PIT | catcher | ▲ 7 | 0-1 | 0 | 1 | 0.36 | -0.060 | -0.1% | |
| OT | Apr 25 | PIT | catcher | ▲ 8 | 1-2 | 0 | 2 | 2.61 | +0.202 | +4.0% | |
| OT | Apr 25 | PIT | catcher | ▲ 1 | 0-1 | 2 | 2 | 0.22 | +0.034 | +0.3% | |
| OT | Apr 24 | PIT | catcher | ▲ 4 | 1-0 | 1 | 2 | 1.24 | +0.210 | +1.9% | |
| UH | Apr 21 | DET | catcher | ▼ 7 | 3-2 | 0 | 1 | 3.28 | -0.051 | -0.2% | |
| UH | Apr 21 | DET | catcher | ▼ 2 | 0-1 | 1 | 2 | 0.31 | -0.043 | -0.3% | |
| UH | Apr 18 | MIA | catcher | ▼ 9 | 1-0 | 1 | 1 | 1.10 | -0.008 | -0.0% | |
| OT | Apr 18 | MIA | catcher | ▼ 8 | 0-1 | 2 | 1 | 0.21 | +0.069 | +0.3% | |
| UH | Apr 17 | MIA | catcher | ▼ 10 | 0-1 | 1 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.000 | 0.0% | |
| UH | Apr 17 | MIA | catcher | ▼ 8 | 3-2 | 1 | 1 | 7.81 | -0.029 | -0.3% | |
| OT | Apr 17 | MIA | catcher | ▼ 2 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.46 | +0.069 | +0.7% | |
| UH | Apr 16 | TOR | catcher | ▲ 7 | 1-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.91 | -0.008 | -0.1% |
1–25 of 46
Strike Zone (Catcher's View)
Batter
2 pitches
2.5% smaller than league avg by area
Defensive
44 pitches
Zone varies by batter
By Count
cell = win% · won/att · ΔRE
strikes →balls ↓
0
1
2
0
0-080%
8/10+0.64
0-163%
5/8+0.44
0-233%
1/3+0.11
1
1-040%
2/5+0.21
1-150%
1/2+0.02
1-250%
1/2+0.17
2
2-050%
2/4+0.15
2-167%
2/3+0.15
2-250%
1/2+0.64
3
3-0—
3-1100%
1/1+0.70
3-217%
1/6+0.30
By Leverage
Low (<1)
61% (14/23)win
13% (14/107)chall
Med (1–2)
45% (5/11)win
19% (5/26)chall
High (2+)
50% (6/12)win
60% (6/10)chall
Vertical tick = league avg win%. Bar = William Contreras's win%. Challenge% = correct challenges / winnable opportunities.


