2026Regular Season
Career Splits
| Challenge Stats | Batter Decision Quality | Catcher Decision Quality | Call Context | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | TM | Won | Att | Win% | CDQ | Net RE | Net WPA | xChall | COE | bCDQ | bCDQ/P | CS | CC | BC | MO | cCDQ | cCDQ/P | CB | CC | BC | MO | Call LI | cBE% | acBE% | xChall% |
| 2026 | CIN | 22 | 29 | 75.9% | 13.93 | +3.181 | +0.232 | 35.22 | -6.22 | 3.86 | 0.0501 | 77 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 10.07 | 0.0064 | 1579 | 19 | 7 | 71 | 0.79 | 57.7% | 16.7% | 22.2% |
| Career | 22 | 29 | 75.9% | 13.93 | +3.181 | +0.232 | 35.22 | -6.22 | 3.86 | 0.0501 | 77 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 10.07 | 0.0064 | 1579 | 19 | 7 | 71 | 0.79 | 57.7% | 16.7% | 22.2% | |
2026 Challenges
Result
Role
Window
29 of 29 challenges
| Date▼ | Opp | Role | Inn | Count | Outs | Runners | Ch. Rem. | LI | Net RE | Net WPA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UH | May 10 | HOU | catcher | ▲ 9 | 0-2 | 2 | 2 | 0.01 | -0.001 | -0.0% | |
| OT | May 8 | HOU | catcher | ▲ 8 | 2-0 | 0 | 1 | 0.11 | +0.227 | +0.2% | |
| OT | May 7 | CHC | catcher | ▼ 4 | 2-1 | 1 | 2 | 0.08 | +0.215 | +0.1% | |
| OT | May 6 | CHC | catcher | ▼ 9 | 1-2 | 0 | 1 | 2.76 | +0.202 | +4.2% | |
| OT | May 5 | CHC | catcher | ▼ 5 | 1-1 | 1 | 2 | 1.73 | +0.189 | +2.6% | |
| OT | May 2 | PIT | catcher | ▼ 6 | 2-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.01 | +0.115 | +0.0% | |
| OT | May 2 | PIT | catcher | ▼ 2 | 1-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.58 | +0.136 | +0.9% | |
| UH | May 1 | PIT | catcher | ▼ 7 | 2-1 | 2 | 2 | 0.01 | -0.005 | -0.0% | |
| OT | May 1 | PIT | catcher | ▼ 5 | 3-2 | 1 | 2 | 0.06 | +0.425 | +0.1% | |
| OT | May 1 | PIT | catcher | ▼ 1 | 0-1 | 2 | 2 | 0.23 | +0.034 | +0.4% | |
| OT | Apr 30 | COL | catcher | ▲ 8 | 0-2 | 2 | 2 | 0.62 | +0.071 | +0.9% | |
| OT | Apr 28 | COL | catcher | ▲ 9 | 1-2 | 0 | 2 | 0.51 | +0.324 | +0.8% | |
| OT | Apr 28 | COL | catcher | ▲ 7 | 1-1 | 0 | 2 | 0.95 | +0.098 | +1.5% | |
| OT | Apr 25 | DET | batter | ▼ 5 | 3-1 | 2 | 2 | 0.16 | +0.104 | +0.3% | |
| UH | Apr 21 | TB | catcher | ▼ 9 | 0-1 | 2 | 2 | 0.01 | 0.000 | 0.0% | |
| UH | Apr 18 | MIN | catcher | ▼ 9 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.98 | 0.000 | 0.0% | |
| OT | Apr 18 | MIN | catcher | ▼ 7 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.63 | +0.138 | +1.0% | |
| UH | Apr 17 | MIN | catcher | ▼ 3 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 3.40 | -0.033 | -0.3% | |
| OT | Apr 15 | SF | catcher | ▲ 9 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.05 | +0.086 | +0.1% | |
| OT | Apr 11 | LAA | catcher | ▲ 6 | 1-2 | 2 | 2 | 2.15 | +0.255 | +3.3% | |
| OT | Apr 11 | LAA | catcher | ▲ 5 | 2-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.96 | +0.115 | +1.5% | |
| UH | Apr 8 | MIA | catcher | ▼ 7 | 0-2 | 1 | 2 | 0.18 | -0.006 | -0.0% | |
| OT | Apr 7 | MIA | catcher | ▼ 7 | 1-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.22 | +0.076 | +0.3% | |
| OT | Apr 7 | MIA | catcher | ▼ 5 | 1-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.33 | +0.080 | +0.5% | |
| OT | Apr 3 | TEX | catcher | ▼ 7 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.71 | +0.080 | +1.1% |
1–25 of 29
Strike Zone (Catcher's View)
Batter
3 pitches
4.7% larger than league avg by area
Defensive
26 pitches
Zone varies by batter
By Count
cell = win% · won/att · ΔRE
strikes →balls ↓
0
1
2
0
0-075%
3/4+0.30
0-150%
1/2+0.03
0-250%
2/4+0.14
1
1-0100%
3/3+0.29
1-1100%
4/4+0.49
1-2100%
3/3+0.78
2
2-0100%
3/3+0.46
2-150%
1/2+0.21
2-20%
0/1-0.03
3
3-0—
3-1100%
1/1+0.10
3-250%
1/2+0.41
By Leverage
Low (<1)
77% (17/22)win
14% (17/121)chall
Med (1–2)
100% (3/3)win
16% (3/19)chall
High (2+)
50% (2/4)win
22% (2/9)chall
Vertical tick = league avg win%. Bar = Tyler Stephenson's win%. Challenge% = correct challenges / winnable opportunities.


