2026Regular Season
Career Splits
| Challenge Stats | Batter Decision Quality | Catcher Decision Quality | Call Context | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | TM | Won | Att | Win% | CDQ | Net RE | Net WPA | xChall | COE | bCDQ | bCDQ/P | CS | CC | BC | MO | cCDQ | cCDQ/P | CB | CC | BC | MO | Call LI | cBE% | acBE% | xChall% |
| 2026 | CIN | 4 | 5 | 80.0% | 3.08 | +0.927 | +0.096 | 4.02 | +0.98 | -0.73 | -0.0560 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.80 | 0.0158 | 241 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1.50 | 50.5% | 18.2% | 24.7% |
| Career | 4 | 5 | 80.0% | 3.08 | +0.927 | +0.096 | 4.02 | +0.98 | -0.73 | -0.0560 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.80 | 0.0158 | 241 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1.50 | 50.5% | 18.2% | 24.7% | |
2026 Challenges
Result
Role
Window
5 of 5 challenges
| Date▼ | Opp | Role | Inn | Count | Outs | Runners | Ch. Rem. | LI | Net RE | Net WPA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UH | Apr 22 | TB | batter | ▲ 5 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 1.15 | -0.024 | -0.1% | |
| OT | Apr 19 | MIN | catcher | ▼ 10 | 2-2 | 2 | 1 | 3.67 | +0.537 | +5.6% | |
| OT | Apr 16 | SF | catcher | ▲ 6 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 1.31 | +0.124 | +2.0% | |
| OT | Apr 12 | LAA | catcher | ▲ 3 | 0-1 | 0 | 2 | 0.13 | +0.072 | +0.2% | |
| OT | Apr 9 | MIA | catcher | ▼ 3 | 3-1 | 1 | 2 | 1.25 | +0.218 | +1.9% |
Strike Zone (Catcher's View)
Batter
1 pitch
2.3% smaller than league avg by area
Defensive
4 pitches
Zone varies by batter
By Count
cell = win% · won/att · ΔRE
strikes →balls ↓
0
1
2
0
0-00%
0/1-0.02
0-1100%
1/1+0.07
0-2—
1
1-0—
1-1—
1-2—
2
2-0—
2-1—
2-2100%
2/2+0.66
3
3-0—
3-1100%
1/1+0.22
3-2—
By Leverage
Low (<1)
100% (1/1)win
6% (1/16)chall
Med (1–2)
67% (2/3)win
100% (2/2)chall
High (2+)
100% (1/1)win
100% (1/1)chall
Vertical tick = league avg win%. Bar = P.J. Higgins's win%. Challenge% = correct challenges / winnable opportunities.


