2026Regular Season
Career Splits
| Challenge Stats | Batter Decision Quality | Catcher Decision Quality | Call Context | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | TM | Won | Att | Win% | CDQ | Net RE | Net WPA | xChall | COE | bCDQ | bCDQ/P | CS | CC | BC | MO | cCDQ | cCDQ/P | CB | CC | BC | MO | Call LI | cBE% | acBE% | xChall% |
| 2026 | PHI | 11 | 19 | 57.9% | 1.44 | +3.213 | +0.261 | 10.64 | +8.36 | 1.40 | 0.0358 | 39 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.04 | 0.0001 | 674 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 1.76 | 52.4% | 18.6% | 18.0% |
| Career | 11 | 19 | 57.9% | 1.44 | +3.213 | +0.261 | 10.64 | +8.36 | 1.40 | 0.0358 | 39 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.04 | 0.0001 | 674 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 1.76 | 52.4% | 18.6% | 18.0% | |
2026 Challenges
Result
Role
Window
19 of 19 challenges
| Date▼ | Opp | Role | Inn | Count | Outs | Runners | Ch. Rem. | LI | Net RE | Net WPA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OT | May 7 | ATH | catcher | ▲ 5 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.03 | +0.050 | +0.0% | |
| OT | May 7 | ATH | catcher | ▲ 3 | 2-1 | 2 | 2 | 0.06 | +0.074 | +0.1% | |
| UH | May 1 | MIA | catcher | ▼ 9 | 2-0 | 0 | 2 | 3.07 | -0.000 | -0.0% | |
| UH | Apr 30 | SF | catcher | ▲ 8 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0.67 | -0.042 | -0.5% | |
| OT | Apr 30 | SF | catcher | ▲ 7 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0.48 | +0.069 | +0.7% | |
| UH | Apr 26 | ATL | catcher | ▼ 4 | 3-2 | 1 | 2 | 0.67 | -0.027 | -0.0% | |
| UH | Apr 25 | ATL | catcher | ▼ 4 | 3-2 | 0 | 2 | 7.79 | -0.028 | -0.2% | |
| UH | Apr 22 | CHC | catcher | ▼ 2 | 2-0 | 0 | 2 | 1.38 | -0.045 | -0.5% | |
| UH | Apr 20 | CHC | catcher | ▼ 7 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.05 | -0.007 | -0.0% | |
| OT | Apr 20 | CHC | catcher | ▼ 6 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.05 | +0.034 | +0.1% | |
| OT | Apr 20 | CHC | catcher | ▼ 3 | 3-2 | 0 | 2 | 1.29 | +0.919 | +2.0% | |
| OT | Apr 19 | ATL | catcher | ▲ 2 | 3-2 | 2 | 2 | 5.26 | +0.789 | +8.0% | |
| UH | Apr 18 | ATL | catcher | ▲ 8 | 1-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.39 | -0.003 | -0.0% | |
| UH | Apr 12 | AZ | catcher | ▲ 4 | 2-1 | 0 | 2 | 1.11 | -0.032 | -0.4% | |
| OT | Apr 12 | AZ | catcher | ▲ 3 | 2-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.43 | +0.067 | +0.7% | |
| OT | Apr 8 | SF | catcher | ▼ 7 | 1-1 | 2 | 2 | 0.14 | +0.089 | +0.2% | |
| OT | Apr 8 | SF | catcher | ▼ 6 | 3-2 | 1 | 2 | 9.49 | +1.123 | +14.4% | |
| OT | Apr 5 | COL | batter | ▲ 9 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.71 | +0.114 | +1.1% | |
| OT | Apr 5 | COL | catcher | ▼ 4 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.30 | +0.069 | +0.4% |
Strike Zone (Catcher's View)
Batter
1 pitch
4.8% smaller than league avg by area
Defensive
18 pitches
Zone varies by batter
By Count
cell = win% · won/att · ΔRE
strikes →balls ↓
0
1
2
0
0-071%
5/7+0.29
0-1—
0-2—
1
1-00%
0/1-0.00
1-1100%
1/1+0.09
1-2—
2
2-033%
1/3+0.02
2-150%
1/2+0.04
2-2—
3
3-0—
3-1—
3-260%
3/5+2.78
By Leverage
Low (<1)
67% (8/12)win
14% (8/59)chall
Med (1–2)
33% (1/3)win
17% (1/6)chall
High (2+)
50% (2/4)win
67% (2/3)chall
Vertical tick = league avg win%. Bar = Rafael Marchán's win%. Challenge% = correct challenges / winnable opportunities.


