2026Regular Season
Career Splits
| Challenge Stats | Batter Decision Quality | Catcher Decision Quality | Call Context | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | TM | Won | Att | Win% | CDQ | Net RE | Net WPA | xChall | COE | bCDQ | bCDQ/P | CS | CC | BC | MO | cCDQ | cCDQ/P | CB | CC | BC | MO | Call LI | cBE% | acBE% | xChall% |
| 2026 | CHC | 14 | 25 | 56.0% | 4.01 | +1.351 | +0.094 | 14.63 | +10.37 | -0.37 | -0.0068 | 55 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 4.39 | 0.0061 | 722 | 13 | 9 | 22 | 1.17 | 56.9% | 14.4% | 16.9% |
| Career | 14 | 25 | 56.0% | 4.01 | +1.351 | +0.094 | 14.63 | +10.37 | -0.37 | -0.0068 | 55 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 4.39 | 0.0061 | 722 | 13 | 9 | 22 | 1.17 | 56.9% | 14.4% | 16.9% | |
2026 Challenges
Result
Role
Window
25 of 25 challenges
| Date▼ | Opp | Role | Inn | Count | Outs | Runners | Ch. Rem. | LI | Net RE | Net WPA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UH | May 7 | CIN | catcher | ▲ 7 | 2-2 | 0 | 1 | 0.24 | -0.060 | -0.1% | |
| UH | May 7 | CIN | batter | ▼ 6 | 1-1 | 1 | 2 | 0.01 | -0.012 | -0.0% | |
| OT | May 7 | CIN | catcher | ▲ 5 | 2-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.09 | +0.115 | +0.1% | |
| UH | May 5 | CIN | catcher | ▲ 4 | 3-2 | 2 | 2 | 4.95 | -0.029 | -0.3% | |
| OT | May 5 | CIN | catcher | ▲ 3 | 3-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.97 | +0.160 | +1.5% | |
| UH | May 2 | AZ | catcher | ▲ 8 | 1-1 | 0 | 1 | 1.49 | -0.042 | -0.4% | |
| OT | May 2 | AZ | batter | ▼ 3 | 0-1 | 0 | 2 | 0.41 | +0.072 | +0.6% | |
| UH | Apr 29 | SD | catcher | ▼ 5 | 1-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.84 | -0.020 | -0.1% | |
| OT | Apr 29 | SD | catcher | ▼ 2 | 1-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.80 | +0.113 | +1.2% | |
| OT | Apr 25 | LAD | catcher | ▼ 7 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0.00 | +0.077 | 0.0% | |
| UH | Apr 25 | LAD | catcher | ▼ 4 | 1-0 | 1 | 2 | 1.12 | -0.027 | -0.3% | |
| OT | Apr 25 | LAD | catcher | ▼ 3 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.26 | +0.034 | +0.4% | |
| OT | Apr 22 | PHI | catcher | ▲ 9 | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 0.07 | +0.191 | +0.1% | |
| OT | Apr 22 | PHI | catcher | ▲ 7 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0.38 | +0.090 | +0.6% | |
| OT | Apr 22 | PHI | catcher | ▲ 6 | 1-1 | 2 | 1 | 0.36 | +0.089 | +0.5% | |
| UH | Apr 20 | PHI | catcher | ▲ 9 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0.11 | -0.015 | -0.1% | |
| OT | Apr 20 | PHI | catcher | ▲ 2 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.60 | +0.090 | +0.9% | |
| OT | Apr 18 | NYM | catcher | ▲ 1 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.69 | +0.113 | +1.1% | |
| OT | Apr 15 | PHI | catcher | ▼ 4 | 0-1 | 0 | 2 | 0.59 | +0.072 | +0.9% | |
| UH | Apr 13 | PHI | catcher | ▼ 3 | 3-2 | 2 | 2 | 0.52 | -0.033 | -0.1% | |
| UH | Apr 11 | PIT | batter | ▼ 10 | 3-2 | 1 | 1 | 9.57 | 0.000 | 0.0% | |
| OT | Apr 11 | PIT | catcher | ▲ 7 | 2-0 | 0 | 2 | 1.02 | +0.283 | +1.6% | |
| UH | Apr 5 | CLE | catcher | ▼ 8 | 0-1 | 0 | 2 | 1.94 | -0.003 | -0.0% | |
| OT | Apr 5 | CLE | catcher | ▼ 6 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.98 | +0.107 | +1.5% | |
| UH | Mar 31 | LAA | catcher | ▲ 6 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 1.29 | -0.014 | -0.1% |
Strike Zone (Catcher's View)
Batter
3 pitches
1.2% larger than league avg by area
Defensive
22 pitches
Zone varies by batter
By Count
cell = win% · won/att · ΔRE
strikes →balls ↓
0
1
2
0
0-086%
6/7+0.50
0-167%
2/3+0.14
0-2—
1
1-033%
1/3+0.07
1-133%
1/3+0.03
1-2100%
1/1+0.19
2
2-0100%
2/2+0.40
2-1—
2-20%
0/2-0.07
3
3-0100%
1/1+0.16
3-1—
3-20%
0/3-0.06
By Leverage
Low (<1)
72% (13/18)win
20% (13/64)chall
Med (1–2)
20% (1/5)win
13% (1/8)chall
High (2+)
0% (0/2)win
0% (0/2)chall
Vertical tick = league avg win%. Bar = Miguel Amaya's win%. Challenge% = correct challenges / winnable opportunities.


