2026Regular Season
Career Splits
| Challenge Stats | Batter Decision Quality | Call Context | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | TM | Won | Att | Win% | CDQ | Net RE | Net WPA | xChall | COE | bCDQ | bCDQ/P | CS | CC | BC | MO | Call LI | cBE% | acBE% | xChall% |
| 2026 | ATH | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0.16 | +0.291 | +0.031 | 1.82 | +2.18 | 0.16 | 0.0025 | 63 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0.73 | 60.3% | 12.8% | 8.2% |
| Career | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0.16 | +0.291 | +0.031 | 1.82 | +2.18 | 0.16 | 0.0025 | 63 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0.73 | 60.3% | 12.8% | 8.2% | |
2026 Challenges
Result
Role
Window
4 of 4 challenges
| Date▼ | Opp | Role | Inn | Count | Outs | Runners | Ch. Rem. | LI | Net RE | Net WPA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UH | May 10 | BAL | batter | ▲ 7 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.65 | -0.009 | -0.1% | |
| OT | May 8 | BAL | batter | ▲ 8 | 0-1 | 1 | 2 | 0.75 | +0.132 | +1.1% | |
| UH | Apr 10 | NYM | batter | ▲ 9 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.18 | -0.001 | -0.0% | |
| OT | Apr 5 | HOU | batter | ▼ 5 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1.35 | +0.169 | +2.1% |
Strike Zone (Catcher's View)
Batter
4 pitches
6.9% smaller than league avg by area
By Count
cell = win% · won/att · ΔRE
strikes →balls ↓
0
1
2
0
0-033%
1/3+0.16
0-1100%
1/1+0.13
0-2—
1
1-0—
1-1—
1-2—
2
2-0—
2-1—
2-2—
3
3-0—
3-1—
3-2—
By Leverage
Low (<1)
33% (1/3)win
10% (1/10)chall
Med (1–2)
100% (1/1)win
20% (1/5)chall
High (2+)
— (0/0)win
0% (0/2)chall
Vertical tick = league avg win%. Bar = Carlos Cortes's win%. Challenge% = correct challenges / winnable opportunities.


