2026Regular Season
Career Splits
| Challenge Stats | Batter Decision Quality | Catcher Decision Quality | Call Context | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | TM | Won | Att | Win% | CDQ | Net RE | Net WPA | xChall | COE | bCDQ | bCDQ/P | CS | CC | BC | MO | cCDQ | cCDQ/P | CB | CC | BC | MO | Call LI | cBE% | acBE% | xChall% |
| 2026 | AZ | 10 | 15 | 66.7% | 3.71 | +0.995 | +0.148 | 13.85 | +1.15 | 0.75 | 0.0116 | 65 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 2.95 | 0.0039 | 760 | 7 | 3 | 24 | 1.28 | 62.5% | 17.9% | 16.2% |
| Career | 10 | 15 | 66.7% | 3.71 | +0.995 | +0.148 | 13.85 | +1.15 | 0.75 | 0.0116 | 65 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 2.95 | 0.0039 | 760 | 7 | 3 | 24 | 1.28 | 62.5% | 17.9% | 16.2% | |
2026 Challenges
Result
Role
Window
15 of 15 challenges
| Date▼ | Opp | Role | Inn | Count | Outs | Runners | Ch. Rem. | LI | Net RE | Net WPA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OT | May 9 | NYM | catcher | ▲ 7 | 2-1 | 1 | 1 | 1.58 | +0.124 | +2.4% | |
| OT | May 8 | NYM | batter | ▼ 7 | 1-0 | 2 | 1 | 0.54 | +0.044 | +0.8% | |
| UH | May 8 | NYM | catcher | ▲ 1 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.43 | -0.058 | -0.6% | |
| UH | May 6 | PIT | batter | ▼ 8 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.68 | -0.002 | -0.0% | |
| OT | May 1 | CHC | catcher | ▼ 6 | 2-0 | 0 | 2 | 1.06 | +0.195 | +1.6% | |
| OT | Apr 8 | NYM | catcher | ▼ 4 | 0-1 | 2 | 2 | 0.25 | +0.069 | +0.4% | |
| OT | Apr 8 | NYM | catcher | ▼ 2 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.26 | +0.064 | +0.4% | |
| OT | Apr 8 | NYM | catcher | ▼ 1 | 0-1 | 0 | 2 | 0.48 | +0.072 | +0.7% | |
| UH | Apr 7 | NYM | catcher | ▼ 5 | 2-0 | 2 | 2 | 1.12 | -0.018 | -0.2% | |
| OT | Apr 4 | ATL | catcher | ▲ 8 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 1.08 | +0.069 | +1.6% | |
| OT | Apr 3 | ATL | batter | ▼ 7 | 1-1 | 0 | 2 | 1.02 | +0.098 | +1.6% | |
| UH | Apr 2 | ATL | catcher | ▲ 5 | 2-1 | 1 | 2 | 1.30 | -0.023 | -0.3% | |
| UH | Mar 31 | DET | batter | ▼ 8 | 2-0 | 0 | 1 | 5.12 | -0.033 | -0.3% | |
| OT | Mar 31 | DET | batter | ▼ 8 | 1-0 | 0 | 1 | 3.34 | +0.268 | +5.1% | |
| OT | Mar 27 | LAD | catcher | ▼ 3 | 2-1 | 1 | 2 | 0.98 | +0.124 | +1.5% |
Strike Zone (Catcher's View)
Batter
5 pitches
4.3% smaller than league avg by area
Defensive
10 pitches
Zone varies by batter
By Count
cell = win% · won/att · ΔRE
strikes →balls ↓
0
1
2
0
0-050%
2/4+0.07
0-1100%
2/2+0.14
0-2—
1
1-0100%
2/2+0.31
1-1100%
1/1+0.10
1-2—
2
2-033%
1/3+0.14
2-167%
2/3+0.23
2-2—
3
3-0—
3-1—
3-2—
By Leverage
Low (<1)
71% (5/7)win
8% (5/59)chall
Med (1–2)
67% (4/6)win
25% (4/16)chall
High (2+)
50% (1/2)win
33% (1/3)chall
Vertical tick = league avg win%. Bar = Gabriel Moreno's win%. Challenge% = correct challenges / winnable opportunities.


