2026Regular Season
Career Splits
| Challenge Stats | Batter Decision Quality | Catcher Decision Quality | Call Context | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | TM | Won | Att | Win% | CDQ | Net RE | Net WPA | xChall | COE | bCDQ | bCDQ/P | CS | CC | BC | MO | cCDQ | cCDQ/P | CB | CC | BC | MO | Call LI | cBE% | acBE% | xChall% |
| 2026 | HOU | 16 | 25 | 64.0% | 5.10 | +2.172 | +0.197 | 25.37 | -0.37 | 0.13 | 0.0042 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.96 | 0.0042 | 1171 | 16 | 9 | 50 | 0.74 | 60.5% | 27.5% | 16.8% |
| Career | 16 | 25 | 64.0% | 5.10 | +2.172 | +0.197 | 25.37 | -0.37 | 0.13 | 0.0042 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.96 | 0.0042 | 1171 | 16 | 9 | 50 | 0.74 | 60.5% | 27.5% | 16.8% | |
2026 Challenges
Result
Role
Window
25 of 25 challenges
| Date▼ | Opp | Role | Inn | Count | Outs | Runners | Ch. Rem. | LI | Net RE | Net WPA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OT | May 2 | BOS | catcher | ▼ 3 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.61 | +0.080 | +0.9% | |
| OT | Apr 30 | BAL | catcher | ▼ 7 | 1-1 | 1 | 2 | 0.40 | +0.293 | +0.6% | |
| UH | Apr 28 | BAL | catcher | ▼ 8 | 1-2 | 1 | 1 | 0.26 | -0.029 | -0.2% | |
| UH | Apr 28 | BAL | catcher | ▼ 1 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0.66 | -0.052 | -0.5% | |
| UH | Apr 24 | NYY | catcher | ▲ 2 | 3-2 | 2 | 2 | 0.69 | -0.046 | -0.2% | |
| OT | Apr 24 | NYY | catcher | ▲ 1 | 1-1 | 0 | 2 | 1.67 | +0.306 | +2.5% | |
| OT | Apr 21 | CLE | catcher | ▼ 8 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1.58 | +0.120 | +2.4% | |
| UH | Apr 21 | CLE | catcher | ▼ 3 | 1-1 | 0 | 2 | 0.42 | -0.036 | -0.3% | |
| OT | Apr 20 | CLE | catcher | ▼ 9 | 0-1 | 2 | 2 | 0.00 | +0.034 | 0.0% | |
| OT | Apr 20 | CLE | catcher | ▼ 5 | 2-2 | 1 | 2 | 0.72 | +0.206 | +1.1% | |
| UH | Apr 19 | STL | catcher | ▲ 7 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.17 | -0.008 | -0.1% | |
| OT | Apr 19 | STL | catcher | ▲ 5 | 0-1 | 0 | 2 | 0.66 | +0.072 | +1.0% | |
| OT | Apr 19 | STL | catcher | ▲ 2 | 0-2 | 0 | 2 | 1.12 | +0.168 | +1.7% | |
| OT | Apr 16 | COL | catcher | ▲ 3 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.66 | +0.086 | +1.0% | |
| OT | Apr 15 | COL | catcher | ▲ 4 | 0-2 | 2 | 2 | 4.44 | +0.578 | +6.8% | |
| OT | Apr 15 | COL | catcher | ▲ 4 | 2-1 | 2 | 2 | 1.38 | +0.179 | +2.1% | |
| OT | Apr 13 | SEA | catcher | ▼ 5 | 0-1 | 2 | 2 | 0.11 | +0.069 | +0.2% | |
| OT | Apr 13 | SEA | catcher | ▼ 3 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.09 | +0.064 | +0.1% | |
| UH | Apr 6 | COL | catcher | ▼ 5 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.32 | -0.018 | -0.1% | |
| UH | Apr 5 | ATH | catcher | ▼ 3 | 1-1 | 1 | 2 | 0.92 | -0.035 | -0.4% | |
| OT | Apr 5 | ATH | catcher | ▼ 3 | 1-1 | 1 | 2 | 0.54 | +0.075 | +0.8% | |
| OT | Apr 3 | ATH | catcher | ▼ 7 | 0-1 | 1 | 2 | 0.00 | +0.051 | 0.0% | |
| OT | Mar 31 | BOS | catcher | ▲ 1 | 1-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.51 | +0.080 | +0.8% | |
| UH | Mar 30 | BOS | catcher | ▲ 7 | 1-1 | 1 | 2 | 0.34 | -0.009 | -0.0% | |
| UH | Mar 27 | LAA | catcher | ▲ 1 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.20 | -0.055 | -0.6% |
Strike Zone (Catcher's View)
Batter
0 pitches
1.5% smaller than league avg by area
Defensive
25 pitches
Zone varies by batter
By Count
cell = win% · won/att · ΔRE
strikes →balls ↓
0
1
2
0
0-050%
4/8+0.22
0-1100%
4/4+0.23
0-2100%
2/2+0.75
1
1-0100%
1/1+0.08
1-150%
3/6+0.59
1-20%
0/1-0.03
2
2-0—
2-1100%
1/1+0.18
2-2100%
1/1+0.21
3
3-0—
3-1—
3-20%
0/1-0.05
By Leverage
Low (<1)
55% (11/20)win
12% (11/90)chall
Med (1–2)
100% (4/4)win
33% (4/12)chall
High (2+)
100% (1/1)win
20% (1/5)chall
Vertical tick = league avg win%. Bar = Yainer Diaz's win%. Challenge% = correct challenges / winnable opportunities.


