2026Regular Season
Career Splits
| Challenge Stats | Batter Decision Quality | Catcher Decision Quality | Call Context | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | TM | Won | Att | Win% | CDQ | Net RE | Net WPA | xChall | COE | bCDQ | bCDQ/P | CS | CC | BC | MO | cCDQ | cCDQ/P | CB | CC | BC | MO | Call LI | cBE% | acBE% | xChall% |
| 2026 | TOR | 8 | 17 | 47.1% | 1.73 | +0.871 | +0.057 | 12.88 | +4.12 | 0.49 | 0.0148 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.24 | 0.0017 | 722 | 8 | 9 | 19 | 1.00 | 56.1% | 22.2% | 14.8% |
| Career | 8 | 17 | 47.1% | 1.73 | +0.871 | +0.057 | 12.88 | +4.12 | 0.49 | 0.0148 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.24 | 0.0017 | 722 | 8 | 9 | 19 | 1.00 | 56.1% | 22.2% | 14.8% | |
2026 Challenges
Result
Role
Window
17 of 17 challenges
| Date▼ | Opp | Role | Inn | Count | Outs | Runners | Ch. Rem. | LI | Net RE | Net WPA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UH | May 5 | TB | catcher | ▼ 3 | 1-0 | 2 | 1 | 0.61 | -0.103 | -0.9% | |
| OT | May 5 | TB | catcher | ▼ 3 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0.25 | +0.034 | +0.4% | |
| UH | May 5 | TB | catcher | ▼ 3 | 1-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.85 | -0.036 | -0.3% | |
| UH | May 2 | MIN | catcher | ▼ 6 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0.47 | -0.063 | -0.7% | |
| UH | Apr 30 | MIN | catcher | ▼ 8 | 2-1 | 1 | 2 | 0.03 | -0.002 | -0.0% | |
| OT | Apr 29 | BOS | catcher | ▲ 9 | 3-1 | 2 | 2 | 0.00 | +0.104 | 0.0% | |
| OT | Apr 29 | BOS | catcher | ▲ 7 | 2-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.29 | +0.195 | +0.4% | |
| OT | Apr 29 | BOS | catcher | ▲ 2 | 0-1 | 1 | 2 | 0.32 | +0.051 | +0.5% | |
| UH | Apr 26 | CLE | catcher | ▲ 5 | 1-1 | 2 | 2 | 2.65 | -0.021 | -0.2% | |
| OT | Apr 21 | LAA | catcher | ▼ 9 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 1.89 | +0.202 | +2.9% | |
| UH | Apr 19 | AZ | catcher | ▼ 2 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.21 | -0.045 | -0.0% | |
| UH | Apr 15 | MIL | catcher | ▼ 4 | 3-2 | 1 | 2 | 3.71 | -0.027 | -0.3% | |
| UH | Apr 14 | MIL | catcher | ▼ 1 | 1-2 | 2 | 2 | 1.24 | -0.051 | -0.5% | |
| OT | Apr 11 | MIN | catcher | ▲ 3 | 2-2 | 1 | 2 | 2.54 | +0.554 | +3.9% | |
| OT | Apr 11 | MIN | catcher | ▲ 1 | 1-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.29 | +0.044 | +0.4% | |
| UH | Apr 10 | MIN | catcher | ▲ 7 | 2-2 | 0 | 1 | 1.31 | -0.060 | -0.3% | |
| OT | Apr 7 | LAD | catcher | ▲ 7 | 2-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.30 | +0.094 | +0.4% |
Strike Zone (Catcher's View)
Batter
0 pitches
0.2% larger than league avg by area
Defensive
17 pitches
Zone varies by batter
By Count
cell = win% · won/att · ΔRE
strikes →balls ↓
0
1
2
0
0-050%
2/4+0.13
0-1100%
1/1+0.05
0-2—
1
1-033%
1/3-0.10
1-10%
0/1-0.02
1-20%
0/1-0.05
2
2-0100%
2/2+0.29
2-10%
0/1-0.00
2-250%
1/2+0.49
3
3-0—
3-1100%
1/1+0.10
3-20%
0/1-0.03
By Leverage
Low (<1)
55% (6/11)win
9% (6/67)chall
Med (1–2)
33% (1/3)win
11% (1/9)chall
High (2+)
33% (1/3)win
20% (1/5)chall
Vertical tick = league avg win%. Bar = Brandon Valenzuela's win%. Challenge% = correct challenges / winnable opportunities.


