2026Regular Season
Career Splits
| Challenge Stats | Batter Decision Quality | Catcher Decision Quality | Call Context | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | TM | Won | Att | Win% | CDQ | Net RE | Net WPA | xChall | COE | bCDQ | bCDQ/P | CS | CC | BC | MO | cCDQ | cCDQ/P | CB | CC | BC | MO | Call LI | cBE% | acBE% | xChall% |
| 2026 | NYM | 18 | 30 | 60.0% | 4.23 | +2.679 | +0.261 | 26.89 | +3.11 | 4.35 | 0.0500 | 87 | 4 | 0 | 6 | -0.13 | -0.0001 | 1288 | 14 | 12 | 43 | 1.14 | 54.9% | 17.0% | 20.4% |
| Career | 18 | 30 | 60.0% | 4.23 | +2.679 | +0.261 | 26.89 | +3.11 | 4.35 | 0.0500 | 87 | 4 | 0 | 6 | -0.13 | -0.0001 | 1288 | 14 | 12 | 43 | 1.14 | 54.9% | 17.0% | 20.4% | |
2026 Challenges
Result
Role
Window
30 of 30 challenges
| Date▼ | Opp | Role | Inn | Count | Outs | Runners | Ch. Rem. | LI | Net RE | Net WPA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UH | May 9 | AZ | catcher | ▼ 8 | 1-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.51 | -0.003 | -0.0% | |
| OT | May 9 | AZ | catcher | ▼ 3 | 2-2 | 0 | 2 | 2.33 | +0.301 | +3.5% | |
| OT | May 9 | AZ | catcher | ▼ 2 | 1-0 | 1 | 2 | 1.45 | +0.210 | +2.2% | |
| OT | May 9 | AZ | batter | ▲ 2 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.46 | +0.077 | +0.7% | |
| UH | May 7 | COL | catcher | ▼ 7 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0.58 | -0.048 | -0.5% | |
| UH | May 7 | COL | catcher | ▼ 3 | 2-1 | 1 | 2 | 1.29 | -0.035 | -0.3% | |
| OT | May 2 | LAA | batter | ▲ 10 | 2-1 | 2 | 1 | 3.29 | +0.235 | +5.0% | |
| UH | May 2 | LAA | catcher | ▼ 4 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 1.17 | -0.025 | -0.2% | |
| UH | May 1 | LAA | catcher | ▼ 3 | 1-2 | 0 | 2 | 1.32 | -0.036 | -0.3% | |
| OT | Apr 29 | WSH | catcher | ▲ 6 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.02 | +0.113 | +0.0% | |
| UH | Apr 28 | WSH | catcher | ▲ 4 | 0-2 | 2 | 2 | 1.36 | -0.029 | -0.3% | |
| UH | Apr 26 | COL | catcher | ▲ 3 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.33 | -0.038 | -0.3% | |
| OT | Apr 24 | COL | catcher | ▲ 8 | 0-2 | 1 | 2 | 0.39 | +0.215 | +0.6% | |
| OT | Apr 24 | COL | batter | ▼ 6 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 1.27 | +0.120 | +1.9% | |
| UH | Apr 18 | CHC | catcher | ▼ 6 | 3-2 | 2 | 2 | 4.44 | -0.011 | -0.1% | |
| UH | Apr 17 | CHC | catcher | ▼ 3 | 0-2 | 0 | 2 | 0.51 | -0.036 | -0.2% | |
| OT | Apr 17 | CHC | catcher | ▼ 1 | 3-1 | 1 | 2 | 1.37 | +0.218 | +2.1% | |
| OT | Apr 15 | LAD | catcher | ▼ 8 | 1-1 | 0 | 1 | 0.16 | +0.098 | +0.3% | |
| UH | Apr 15 | LAD | catcher | ▼ 2 | 0-2 | 2 | 2 | 0.35 | -0.042 | -0.3% | |
| OT | Apr 15 | LAD | catcher | ▼ 2 | 1-0 | 0 | 2 | 0.74 | +0.113 | +1.1% | |
| OT | Apr 14 | LAD | catcher | ▼ 7 | 0-1 | 0 | 2 | 0.78 | +0.072 | +1.2% | |
| OT | Apr 13 | LAD | catcher | ▼ 8 | 2-1 | 0 | 1 | 0.05 | +0.176 | +0.1% | |
| OT | Apr 11 | ATH | catcher | ▲ 7 | 0-2 | 2 | 1 | 0.75 | +0.161 | +1.1% | |
| OT | Apr 10 | ATH | catcher | ▲ 3 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0.84 | +0.119 | +1.3% | |
| OT | Apr 7 | AZ | batter | ▼ 9 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0.89 | +0.050 | +1.4% |
1–25 of 30
Strike Zone (Catcher's View)
Batter
4 pitches
2.8% smaller than league avg by area
Defensive
26 pitches
Zone varies by batter
By Count
cell = win% · won/att · ΔRE
strikes →balls ↓
0
1
2
0
0-067%
6/9+0.44
0-1100%
1/1+0.07
0-240%
2/5+0.27
1
1-067%
2/3+0.32
1-1100%
1/1+0.10
1-20%
0/1-0.04
2
2-0—
2-150%
2/4+0.31
2-267%
2/3+0.58
3
3-0—
3-1100%
1/1+0.22
3-250%
1/2+0.41
By Leverage
Low (<1)
65% (11/17)win
11% (11/100)chall
Med (1–2)
50% (4/8)win
20% (4/20)chall
High (2+)
60% (3/5)win
43% (3/7)chall
Vertical tick = league avg win%. Bar = Francisco Alvarez's win%. Challenge% = correct challenges / winnable opportunities.


